TO ELEVATE, ISOLATE

 

July 19, 2017

& I continue to count my blessings… 

12:11 am, – (time the blog ideas started flowing and I was typing away on my instagram blog) 

IMG_20170719_000513_660
This is it.

Blog mode.
Of course I am up at this hour and ideas are hitting me left, right and centre.

*Thinks* Hmmm… 

I am a total different person this year than I was last year…

The growth is real, the growth is exceptional.

I can proudly say I have elevated & I will only continue to elevate and isolate myself from negativity and anything else that drains me emotionally 

Spent so much time with myself  and going into isolation mode trying to figure out different ways in which I can improve myself (self improvement is ideal BTW ) that I know myself well enough… ( Like I literally know myself and it is a continuous learning process).. no one knows me the way I know me OR no one loves me the way I love me. 

No one can come to me and tell me about me…

I respect one’s opinion tho.

Do you boo.

#SelfLove 

When I am in a certain mood I know that it is temporary.

For example, currently I am in a eat down the world mood.

So serious…I get like this… where I just:

NYAM

Left Right Arrow Curving Left on Google Android 7.1

Right Left Arrow Curving Right on Google Android 7.1

&

Centre

I allow myself to adjust to it’s season…

I probably should not use seasons…

…perhaps I should call it …

*Thinks really hard*
yeah let’s just stick with seasons… lol 

Short term seasons, monthly seasons, seasons that are all me and who I am as a person. 

Anyways.

Back to the point…

I spend time with myself (too much if u ask me..lol but I love it) & Isolate myself from the world, I don’t want to be doing things because everyone is doing it and because it looks hype. 

Nope !

SUBSTANCE OVA HYPE! 

& the more I know myself, the better I am able to handle certain situations, emotions, day to day challenges, different persons and their emotions…

The more control I have the better it is for me and the persons who I interact with…

I always try to understand people and not let how I am feeling distract me, every action does not need a reaction. Some days you just have to sit back and let people do the silly things they do.

Most days I am happy & overly joyed!

Everyday I am thankful

Everyday I crack a smile no matter how I feel…

…the reasons for this are:

I have

LIFE

HEALTH & ENERGY

FOOD

CLOTHES

A ROOF OVER MY HEAD

PEOPLE WHO LOVE & ADORE ME

 

I THINK THE WARMEST FEELING IN THE WORLD IS TO KNOW THAT YOU HAVE PEOPLE IN THE WORLD WHO GENUINELY CARE  FOR YOU AND LOVE YOU

YOU KNOW THIS WITH UNSPOKEN WORDS AND JUST BY THEIR ACTIONS.

WARMEST!  

IMG_20170719_080316_279

However (Kindly exaggerate on the H)

I have those real fighting days where I wanna ask “why me?” but I never ask “Why me?”.

Days where I say “ Good thing my parents grow me good!”

 Which is PERFECTLY NORMAL.

It is PERFECTLY NORMAL to have “shitty” days. Les Brown calls them Character building days and so do I, which I stole from him but yes… 

Character building days are essential to life and growth, these are the days that you prepared for, these days are important, these are the days God want you to excel at,

We all know the DEVIL IS A LIAR.

(Liar, Liar, I think his pants are really on fire being in hell all day and forever)  

(Kris-Ann did you just…)

Hi Reader…

Please, kindly excuse my odd behaviours. 

People in this world are facing real problems

(not that mine are not real lol).

However it allows me to always have a heart of gratitude towards the challenges I face.

It’s pushes me
It encourages me

It motivate me 

It reminds me of how thankful I MUST be. 

It allows me to start accepting my challenges… I often take a deep breath in and exhale and say something encouraging to myself  like

” Girl you can do this..!!”

” Mediocrity won’t be tolerated..level up!!!!” 

“Think long term!!!”

Call me crazy but I also look at myself in the mirror and say

” I AM THE GREATEST” 

(Thanks Muhammad Ali )

My mind has to be conditioned to jump the hurdles of a day or of a situation, one after the other, (probably hitting down a few hurdles, I am sure) trying to just focus on the GOAL. 

Being able to cross one of the many finishing lines of life feels AMAZING!

At each stage of life there is always a potential waiting for you to unlock it’s greatness!

No matter your age.   

I know for sure, if God allow me to see such days.. I will  learn from my children and grandchildren.

I want to know how to access and be in their world.

Just to be pleased at the different life changes, to know what they are doing at their age, I only dreamed of doing such things.

It is all about the Legacy.

& To really know yourself and allow yourself to elevate you MUST isolate yourself from the norm.

YOU MUST! 

Right now the  world say SNAP CHAT! 

(I don’t follow the world, I do my own thing) 

Snap dat and put dat pon snapchat

(2015 Secrets Hotel fun!) 

Can I just say that snapchat is too much for me, I can’t keep up so it has been almost a year I totally came off.

App deleted (too time consuming) 

But today mi borrow people SnapChat and tek dah picture ya. 

mi lioke it.

TODAY IS OFFICIALLY ONE MONTH UNTIL 24! 

YAY!

Party Popper on Samsung Galaxy S8 (April 2017)

IMG_20170719_085316_617

img_20170719_064000_088.jpg

 

#FutureGIRLBOSS

#FutureFASHIONISTA


Thanks For Reading! 

You can also follow me on:

#KrissyInspire 

#ILoveME

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s